Species list (Flowering Plants)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z 9793

G

Gaillardia aristata Pursh (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gaillardia grandiflora Hort. ex Van Houtte (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gaillardia pulchella Foug. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Galactia longifolia Benth. (Family : FABACEAE)
Galactia tenuiflora var. latifolia Baker (Family : FABACEAE)
Galactia tenuiflora var. lucida Baker (Family : FABACEAE)
Galactia tenuiflora var. minor Baker (Family : FABACEAE)
Galactia tenuiflora var. tenuiflora (Family : FABACEAE)
Galactia tenuiflora var. villosa (Wight & Arn.) Benth. (Family : FABACEAE)
Galinsoga ciliata (Rifin.) Elake (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Galinsoga parviflora Cav. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Galium asperifolium Wall. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Galium javanicum Blume (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Galium rotundifolium L. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Galphimia gracilis Bartl. (Family : MALPIGHIACEAE)
Gantelbua urens (B.Heyne ex Roxb.) Bremek (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Garcinia affinis Wall. ex Pierre (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia cowa Roxb. ex DC. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia darwiniana Kesh.Murthy, Yogan. & K.Vasudev (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia echinocarpa Thwaites (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia floribunda Miq. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia gummi-gutta (L.) N.Robson (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia gummi-gutta var. conicarpa (Wight) N.P. Singh (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia gummi-gutta var. papilla (Wight) N.P. Singh (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia imbertii Bourd. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia indica (Dupetit-Thouars) Choisy (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia livingstonei T.Anderson (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia madruno (Kunth) Hammel (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia mangostana L. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia morella (Gaertn.) Desr. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia pedunculata Roxb. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia pushpangadaniana T.Sabu, N.Mohanan, Krishnaraj & Shareef (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia rubroechinata Kosterm. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia spicata (Wight & Arn.) Hook.f. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia talbotii Raizada ex Sant. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia travancorica Bedd. (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia wightii T.Anderson (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Garcinia xanthochymus J. Hooker ex Anderson (Family : CLUSIACEAE)
Gardenia gummifera L.f. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardenia latifolia Aiton (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardenia resinifera Roth (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardenia thunbergia L.f. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardenia turgida Roxb. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Gardneria ovata Wall. (Family : LOGANIACEAE)
Garnotia acutigluma Steud. (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia arborum Stapf ex Cooke (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia arundinacea J. Hooker (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia courtallensis (Arn. & Nees) Thwaites (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia elata (Arn. ex Miq.) Janowski (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia exaristata Gould (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia fergusonii Trimen (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia longipila Santos (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia micrantha Thwaites (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia puchiparensis Bor (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia schmidii Hook.f. (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia scoparia Thwaites (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia stricta Brongn. (Family : POACEAE)
Garnotia tenella (Arn. ex Miq.) Jan. (Family : POACEAE)
Garuga floribunda var. gamblei (W Smith) Kalkman (Family : BURSERACEAE)
Garuga pinnata Roxb. (Family : BURSERACEAE)
Gastrochilus acaulis (Lindl.) Kuntze (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrochilus calceolaris (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) D.Don (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrochilus flabelliformis (Blatt. & McCann) C.J.Saldanha (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrochilus inconspicuum (Hook.f.) Kuntze (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrochilus obliquus (Lindl.) Kuntze (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrochilus pulchellus (Wight) Schltr. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrodia exilis Hook.f. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gastrodia silentvalleyana C.S.Kumar, P.C.S.Kumar, Sibi & S.Anil Kumar (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall. (Family : ERICACEAE)
Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Geissaspis cristata Wight & Arn. (Family : FABACEAE)
Geissaspis cristata var. malabarica (Sivar. & A.Babu) M.R.Almeida (Family : FABACEAE)
Geissaspis tenella Benth. (Family : FABACEAE)
Genianthus laurifolius (Roxb.) Hook.f. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Geniosporum elongatum Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Geniosporum menthoides (L.) Druce (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Geniosporum tenuiflorum var. longiracemosum (Ramam. & Sebastine) Sant. & Jain (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gentiana pedicellata Wall.ex Griseb (Family : GENTIANACEAE)
Gentiana pedicellata var. wightii Kusnezow (Family : GENTIANACEAE)
Gentiana quadrifaria Blume (Family : GENTIANACEAE)
Gentiana quadrifaria var. zeylanica Kusnezow (Family : GENTIANACEAE)
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schlr. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Geodorum recurvum (Roxb.) Alston (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Geophila repens var. asiatica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fosberg (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Geranium nepalense Sweet (Family : GERANIACEAE)
Geranium ocellatum var. himalaicum R.Knuth (Family : GERANIACEAE)
Geranium ocellatum var. ocellatum Jacquem. ex Cambess. (Family : GERANIACEAE)
Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Hook.f. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gesneria cardinalis Lehm. (Family : GESNERIACEAE)
Gesneria douglasii Lindl. (Family : GESNERIACEAE)
Gigantochloa hasskarliana (Kurz) Backer (Family : POACEAE)
Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis (Family : URTICACEAE)
Gisekia pharnaceoides L. (Family : AIZOACEAE)
Givotia moluccana (L.) Sreem. (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel (Family : IRIDACEAE)
Gladiolus natalensis Reinw. ex Hook. (Family : IRIDACEAE)
Gladiolus primulinus Baker (Family : IRIDACEAE)
Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Tronc. (Family : VERBENACEAE)
Glinus lotoides L. (Family : AIZOACEAE)
Glinus oppositifolius (L.) Aug. DC. (Family : AIZOACEAE)
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Walp. (Family : FABACEAE)
Globba bulbifera Roxb. (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba canarensis Baker (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba cernua Baker (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba marantina L. (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba ophioglossa Wight (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba orixensis Roxb. (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba platystachya Baker (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba racemosa Sm. (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Globba schomburgkii Hook.f. (Family : ZINGIBERACEAE)
Glochidion bourdillonii Gamble (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion candolleanum (Wight & Arn.) Chakrab. & M.Gangop. (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion ellipticum Wight (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion fagifolium (Mull.Arg.) Bedd. (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion hohenackeri Bedd. (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion hohenackeri var. johnstonei (Hook.f.) Chakrab. & M.Gangop. (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion lanceolarium (Roxb.) Voigt (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion littorale Blume (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion multiloculare (Rottler ex Willd.) Voigt (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion tirupathiense Rasingam, Chorghe, Prasanna & Sankara Rao (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion tomentosum Dalzell (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion velutinum Wight (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Glochidion zeylanicum (Gaertn.) A.Jussieu (Family : EUPHORBIACEAE)
Gloriosa superba L. (Family : LILIACEAE)
Glossocardia bosvallia (L.f.) DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Glossogyne bidens (Retz.) Alston (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Glossostigma diandrum (L.) Kuntze (Family : SCROPHULARIACEAE)
Gloxinia perennis (L.) Fritsch (Family : GESNERIACEAE)
Gloxinia sylvatica (Kunth) Wiehler (Family : GESNERIACEAE)
Gluta travancorica Bedd. (Family : ANACARDIACEAE)
Glyceria spicata Guss. (Family : POACEAE)
Glycine javanica L. (Family : FABACEAE)
Glycine max (L.) Merr. (Family : FABACEAE)
Glycine pentaphylla Dalzell (Family : FABACEAE)
Glycosmis angustifolia Lindl. ex Wight & Arn. (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis arborea (Roxb.) DC. (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis cyanocarpa var. cymosa Kurz (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis macrocarpa Wight (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis mauritiana (Lam.) Tanaka (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC. (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glycosmis tirunelveliensis Murugan & Manickam (Family : RUTACEAE)
Glyphochloa acuminata var. acuminata (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa acuminata var. stocksii (Hook.f.) (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa acuminata var. woodrowii (Bor) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa divergens (Hack.) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa divergens var. hirsuta (C.E.C.Fisch.) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa forficulata (C.E.C.Fisch.) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa goaensis (R.S.Rao & Hemadri) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa maharashtraensis var. hirsuta Potdar & S.R. Yadav (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa maharashtraensis var. maharashtraensis Potdar & S.R. Yadav (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa mysorensis (S.K.Jain & Hemadri) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa ratnagirica (B.G.Kulk. & Hemadri) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa santapaui (S.K.Jain & Deshp.) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyphochloa talbotii (Hook.f.) Clayton (Family : POACEAE)
Glyptopetalum grandiflorum Bedd. (Family : CELASTRACEAE)
Glyptopetalum lawsonii Gamble (Family : CELASTRACEAE)
Glyptopetalum zeylanicum Thwaites (Family : CELASTRACEAE)
Gmelina arborea Roxb. (Family : VERBENACEAE)
Gmelina asiatica L. (Family : VERBENACEAE)
Gmelina indica Burm.f. (Family : VERBENACEAE)
Gmelina philippensis Cham. (Family : VERBENACEAE)
Gnaphalium coarctatum Willd. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium hypoleucum DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium indicum L. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium luteoalbum L. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium luteoalbum subsp. affine (D.Don) Koster (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willd. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium polycaulon Persoon (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium pulvinatum Delile (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnaphalium purpureum L. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gnidia glauca (Fresen.) Gilg (Family : THYMELAEACEAE)
Gnidia glauca var. sisparensis (Gardner) Kumari (Family : THYMELAEACEAE)
Goldfussia dalhousiana Nees (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gomphandra coriacea Wight (Family : ICACINACEAE)
Gomphandra tetrandra (Wallich) Sleumer (Family : ICACINACEAE)
Gomphia barberi Manickam & Murugan (Family : OCHNACEAE)
Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis (Family : OCHNACEAE)
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T.Aiton (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Meyer (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gomphostemma crinitum Wall. ex Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma eriocarpum Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma heyneanum Wall. ex Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma heyneanum var. rottleri Prain (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma keralensis Vivek., Gopalan & R.Ansari (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma parviflorum Wall. ex Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphostemma strobilinum Wall. ex Benth. (Family : LAMIACEAE)
Gomphrena celosioides Mart. (Family : AMARANTHACEAE)
Gomphrena globosa L. (Family : AMARANTHACEAE)
Gomphrena serrata L. (Family : AMARANTHACEAE)
Goniocaulon glabrum Cass. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus keralensis E.S.S.Kumar, Shaju, P.E.Roy & G.Rajkumar (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus rhynchantherus Dunn (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus salicinus Hook.f. & Thomson (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus thwaitesii Hook.f. & Thomson (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus wightii Hook.f. & Thomson (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goniothalamus wynaadensis (Bedd.) Bedd. (Family : ANNONACEAE)
Goodyera fumata Thwaites (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Goodyera hispida Lindl. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Goodyera procera Hook. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Goodyera thailandica Seidenf. (Family : ORCHIDACEAE)
Gordonia obtusa Wall. ex Wight & Arn. (Family : THEACEAE)
Gossypium arboreum L. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium arboreum var. obtusifolium (Roxb. ex G.Don) Roberty (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium barbadense L. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium barbadense var. acuminatum (Roxb. ex G.Don) Triana & Planch. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium herbaceum L. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium hirsutum L. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium hirsutum var. religiosum (L.) Watt (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gossypium stocksii Mast. (Family : MALVACEAE)
Gouania leptostachya DC. (Family : RHAMNACEAE)
Gouania microcarpa DC. (Family : RHAMNACEAE)
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Graptophyllum hortense Nees (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Grevillea banksii R.Br. (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grevillea bipinnatifida R.Br. (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grevillea hilliana F.Muell. (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grevillea pteridifolia Knight (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grevillea punicea R.Br. (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br. (Family : PROTEACEAE)
Grewia abutilifolia Vent. ex Juss. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia asiatica L. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia barberi J.R.Drumm. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia bracteata Heyne ex Roth (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia damine Gaertn. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia eriocarpa Juss. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia flavescens Juss. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia gamblei J.R.Drumm. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia helicterifolia Wall. ex G.Don (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia heterotricha Mast. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia hirsuta Vahl (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia kothayarensis Murugan & Manickam (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia laevigata Vahl (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia lanceifolia Roxb. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia lawsoniana Drummond (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia nervosa (Lour.) Panigrahi (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia obtusa Wall. ex Gamble (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia oppositifolia Roxb. ex DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia orbiculata Rottler (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia orientalis L. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia palodensis E.S.S.Kumar, A.E.S.Khan, Binu & S.M.Almeida (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia pandaica J.R.Drumm. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia polygama Roxb. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia rhamnifolia Roth (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia rothii DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia sapida Roxb. ex DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia sclerophylla Roxb. ex G.Don (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia serrulata DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia subinaequalis DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia tiliifolia Vahl (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia tiliifolia var. leptopetala T.Cooke (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia umbellata Roxb. ex DC. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia umbellifera Bedd. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Grewia villosa Willd. (Family : TILIACEAE)
Guaiacum officinale L. (Family : ZYGOPHYLLACEAE)
Guazuma ulmifolia Lamk. (Family : STERCULIACEAE)
Guettarda speciosa L. (Family : RUBIACEAE)
Guizotia abyssinica (L.f.) Cass. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gustavia augusta L. (Family : LECYTHIDACEAE)
Gustavia gracillium Meirs (Family : LECYTHIDACEAE)
Gustavia superba (Kunth) O.Berg (Family : LECYTHIDACEAE)
Gymnacranthera canarica (King) Warb. (Family : MYRISTICACEAE)
Gymnacranthera farquhariana (Hook.f. & Thomson) Warburg (Family : MYRISTICACEAE)
Gymnema cuspidatum (Thunb.) Kuntze (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema elegans Wight & Arn. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema hirsutum Wight & Arn. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema khandalense Santapau (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema lactiferum (L.) R.Br. Ex. Schult (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema latifolium Wall. ex Wight (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema montanum Hook.f. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema montanum var. beddomei Hook.f. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema pergularioides Wight & Gardner ex Thwaites (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnema tingens (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. (Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE)
Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz (Family : CUCURBITACEAE)
Gymnopetalum wightii Arn. (Family : CUCURBITACEAE)
Gymnopogon delicatulus (C.B.Clarke) Bor (Family : POACEAE)
Gymnosporia montana Benth. (Family : CELASTRACEAE)
Gymnosporia wallichiana Laws. (Family : CELASTRACEAE)
Gymnostachyum canescens (Nees) T. And. (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum ceylanicum Arn. & Nees (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum febrifugum Benth. (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum febrifugum var. bracteatum V.S.Ramach. (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum glabrum T.Anders (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum latifolium (Dalzell) T.Anderson (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum latifolium var. decurrens Gamble (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum polyanthum Wight (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gymnostachyum sahyadricum C.N.Mohanan, Remadevi & Binojk. (Family : ACANTHACEAE)
Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino (Family : CUCURBITACEAE)
Gynura amplexicaulis Oliv. & Hiern (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura angulosa (Wall.) DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura aurantiaca (Blume) Sch.Bip. ex DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura bicolor (Roxb. ex Willd.) DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura lycopersicifolia DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura lycopersicifolia subsp. taprobanensis Griersen (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura nitida DC. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura pseudo-china Benth. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gynura travancorica W.W.Sm. (Family : ASTERACEAE)
Gypsophila elegans M.Bieb. (Family : CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Gypsophila paniculata L. (Family : CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Gyrinops walla Gaertn. (Family : THYMELAEACEAE)
Gyrocarpus americanus N.J.Jacquin (Family : HERNANDIACEAEA)