Families (As per The Plant List)

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

M

Magnoliaceae - 9 ( Magnolia alba, Magnolia campbellii, Magnolia champaca, Magnolia grandiflora, Magnolia liliiflora, Magnolia pumila, Michelia alba, Michelia nilagirica, Talauma mutabilis)

Malpighiaceae - 22 ( Acridocarpus smeathmanii, Aspidopterys canarensis, Aspidopterys cordata, Aspidopterys indica, Aspidopterys nutans, Aspidopterys nutans var. wallichii, Aspidopterys tomentosa var. hutchinsonii, Byrsonima crassifolia, Galphimia gracilis, Heteropterys laevifolia, Hiptage acuminata, Hiptage benghalensis, Hiptage obtusifolia, Hiptage parvifolia, Malpighia coccigera, Malpighia glabra, Malpighia heterantha, Malpighia punicifolia var. obovata, Stigmaphyllon ciliatum, Stigmaphyllon periplocifolium, Thryallis glauca, Tristellateia australasiae)

Malvaceae - 269 ( Abelmoschus angulosus var. angulosus, Abelmoschus angulosus var. grandiflorus, Abelmoschus angulosus var. purpureus, Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus enbeepeegearense, Abelmoschus esculentus, Abelmoschus ficulneus, Abelmoschus manihot, Abelmoschus manihot subsp. tetraphyllus, Abelmoschus manihot var. megaspermus, Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens, Abelmoschus moschatus, Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. tuberosus, Abelmoschus setinervis, Abelmoschus tuberculatus, Abroma augusta, Abutilon auritum, Abutilon bidentatum, Abutilon crispum, Abutilon grandifolium, Abutilon hirtum, Abutilon hirtum var. heterotrichum, Abutilon indicum subsp. albescens var. australiense, Abutilon indicum subsp. guineensis, Abutilon indicum subsp. indicum, Abutilon megapotamicum, Abutilon neilgherrense, Abutilon pannosum, Abutilon persicum, Abutilon ramosum, Abutilon ranadei, Abutilon striatum, Abutilon theophrasti, Adansonia digitata, Alcea rosea, Althaea ludwigii, Anoda hastata, Berrya cordifolia, Berrya javanica, Bombax ceiba, Bombax insigne, Bombax scopulorum, Brachychiton acerifolius, Brachychiton australis, Brownlowia tersa, Byttneria herbacea, Ceiba pentandra, Chorisia speciosa, Chorisia ventricosa, Cola acuminata, Corchorus aestuans, Corchorus capsularis, Corchorus deccanensis, Corchorus depressus, Corchorus fascicularis, Corchorus olitorius, Corchorus tridens, Corchorus trilocularis, Corchorus urticifolius, Cullenia exarillata, Decaschistia crotonifolia, Decaschistia rufa, Decaschistia trilobata, Dombeya acutangula, Dombeya burgessiae, Dombeya calantha, Dombeya cayeuxii, Dombeya mastersii, Dombeya mollis, Dombeya natalensis, Dombeya platanifolia, Dombeya spectabilis, Dombeya wallichii, Durio zibethinus, Erinocarpus nimmonii, Eriolaena candollei, Eriolaena hookeriana, Eriolaena hookeriana var. viridis, Eriolaena lushingtonii, Eriolaena quinquelocularis, Eriolaena stocksii, Firmiana colorata, Firmiana subglabra, Gossypium arboreum, Gossypium arboreum var. obtusifolium, Gossypium barbadense, Gossypium barbadense var. acuminatum, Gossypium herbaceum, Gossypium hirsutum, Gossypium hirsutum var. religiosum, Gossypium stocksii, Grewia abutilifolia, Grewia asiatica, Grewia barberi, Grewia bracteata, Grewia damine, Grewia eriocarpa, Grewia flavescens, Grewia gamblei, Grewia helicterifolia, Grewia heterotricha, Grewia hirsuta, Grewia kothayarensis, Grewia laevigata, Grewia lanceifolia, Grewia lawsoniana, Grewia nervosa, Grewia obtusa, Grewia oppositifolia, Grewia orbiculata, Grewia orientalis, Grewia palodensis, Grewia pandaica, Grewia polygama, Grewia rhamnifolia, Grewia rothii, Grewia sapida, Grewia sclerophylla, Grewia serrulata, Grewia subinaequalis, Grewia tenax, Grewia tiliifolia, Grewia tiliifolia var. leptopetala, Grewia umbellata, Grewia umbellifera, Grewia villosa, Guazuma ulmifolia, Helicteres isora, Heritiera fomes, Heritiera kanikensis, Heritiera littoralis, Heritiera papilio, Hibiscus acetosella, Hibiscus angulosus, Hibiscus caesius, Hibiscus calyphyllus, Hibiscus canescens, Hibiscus cannabinus, Hibiscus elatus, Hibiscus furcatus, Hibiscus hirtus, Hibiscus hispidissimus, Hibiscus lobatus, Hibiscus lunariifolius, Hibiscus micranthus, Hibiscus micranthus var. rigidus, Hibiscus mutabilis, Hibiscus mutabilis var. nana, Hibiscus obtusilobus, Hibiscus panduriformis, Hibiscus platanifolius, Hibiscus radiatus, Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, Hibiscus sabdariffa, Hibiscus schizopetalus, Hibiscus sreenarayanianus, Hibiscus surattensis, Hibiscus syriacus, Hibiscus talbotii, Hibiscus tiliaceus, Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. hastatus, Hibiscus trionum, Hibiscus vitifolius, Hildegardia populifolia, Julostylis ampumalensis, Julostylis angustifolia, Julostylis polyandra, Kleinhovia hospita, Kydia calycina, Leptonychia caudata, Leptonychia moacurroides, Luehea endopogon, Malachra capitata, Malva neglecta, Malva parviflora, Malva sylvestris, Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana, Malva verticillata, Malvastrum coromandelianum, Malvaviscus arboreus, Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii, Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus, Malvaviscus penduliflorus, Melhania balakrishnanii, Melhania cannabina, Melhania futteyporensis, Melhania hamiltoniana, Melhania incana, Melhania magnifolia, Melhania tomentosa, Melochia corchorifolia, Melochia nodiflora, Melochia pyramidata, Melochia umbellata, Microcos paniculata, Modiola caroliniana, Ochroma pyramidale, Pachira aquatica, Pachira insignis, Pavonia arabica, Pavonia grewioides, Pavonia odorata, Pavonia procumbens, Pavonia repanda, Pavonia zeylanica, Pentapetes phoenicea, Plagianthus pulchellus, Pseudobombax ellipticum, Pterocymbium tinctorium, Pterocymbium tinctorium var. javanicum, Pterospermum acerifolium, Pterospermum canescens, Pterospermum diversifolium, Pterospermum heyneanum, Pterospermum obtusifolium, Pterospermum reticulatum, Pterospermum rubiginosum, Pterospermum semisagittatum, Pterospermum xylocarpum, Pterygota alata, Sida acuta, Sida alnifolia, Sida beddomei, Sida cordata, Sida cordifolia, Sida elongata var. balica, Sida fryxellii, Sida glutinosa, Sida linifolia, Sida mysorensis, Sida orientalis, Sida ovata, Sida ravii, Sida repens, Sida rhombifolia subsp. retusa, Sida rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia, Sida rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia var. scabrida, Sida rhomboidea, Sida scabrida, Sida schimperiana, Sida spinosa, Sida subcordata, Sida unicornis, Sidastrum micranthum, Sterculia armata, Sterculia balanghas, Sterculia discolor, Sterculia foetida, Sterculia guttata, Sterculia nobilis, Sterculia roxburghii, Sterculia urens, Sterculia villosa, Talipariti tiliaceum, Theobroma cacao, Thespesia lampas, Thespesia populnea, Thespesia populneoides, Triumfetta annua, Triumfetta glabra, Triumfetta pentandra, Triumfetta pilosa, Triumfetta rhomboidea, Triumfetta rotundifolia, Urena lobata subsp. lobata, Urena lobata subsp. lobata var. viminea, Urena lobata subsp. sinuata var. sinuata, Urena lobata var. glauca, Waltheria indica)

Marantaceae - 10 ( Calathea mediopicta, Calathea ornata, Calathea zebrina, Maranta arundinacea, Phrynium capitatum, Phrynium placentarium, Schumannianthus dichotomus, Schumannianthus virgatus, Stachyphrynium spicatum, Thalia geniculata)

MARATTIACEAE - 3 ( Angiopteris crassipes, Angiopteris helferiana, Marattia fraxinea)

MARSILEACEAE - 3 ( Marsilea aegyptiaca, Marsilea coromandelina, Marsilea minuta)

Martyniaceae - 1 ( Martynia annua)

Melastomataceae - 118 ( Clidemia hirta, Heterotis rotundifolia, Kendrickia walkeri, Medinilla anamalaiana, Medinilla beddomei, Medinilla fuchsioides, Medinilla malabarica, Medinilla sahyadrica, Melastoma malabathricum, Memecylon agastyamalaianum, Memecylon angustifolium, Memecylon bremeri, Memecylon capitellatum, Memecylon clarkeanum, Memecylon courtallense, Memecylon deccanense, Memecylon depressum, Memecylon edule, Memecylon flavescens, Memecylon gracile, Memecylon gracillimum, Memecylon grande, Memecylon heyneanum, Memecylon jadhavii, Memecylon kollimalayanum, Memecylon lawsonii, Memecylon leucanthum, Memecylon lushingtonii, Memecylon macrocarpum, Memecylon madgolense, Memecylon malabaricum, Memecylon manickamii, Memecylon molestum, Memecylon mundanthuraianum, Memecylon parvifolium, Memecylon ponmudianum, Memecylon randerianum, Memecylon rivulare, Memecylon rostratum, Memecylon royenii, Memecylon sisparense, Memecylon sivadasanii, Memecylon subcordatum, Memecylon subramanii, Memecylon sylvaticum, Memecylon talbotianum, Memecylon terminale, Memecylon tirunelvelicum, Memecylon umbellatum, Memecylon umbellatum var. capitellata, Memecylon varians, Memecylon wayanadense, Memecylon wightii, Osbeckia abrahamii, Osbeckia aspera, Osbeckia aspera var. travancorica, Osbeckia aspera var. wightiana, Osbeckia brachystemon, Osbeckia buxifolia, Osbeckia chinensis, Osbeckia cupularis, Osbeckia gracilis, Osbeckia gracilis var. anamalayana, Osbeckia hispidissima, Osbeckia kleinii, Osbeckia lawsonii, Osbeckia leschnaultiana, Osbeckia lineolata, Osbeckia mehrana, Osbeckia minor, Osbeckia muralis, Osbeckia octandra, Osbeckia parvifolia, Osbeckia reticulata, Osbeckia rubicunda, Osbeckia stellata var. crinita, Osbeckia stellata var. rostrata, Osbeckia tirunelvelica, Osbeckia truncata, Osbeckia virgata, Osbeckia wynaadensis, Osbeckia zeylanica, Sonerila anaimudica, Sonerila barnesii, Sonerila brunonis, Sonerila cannanorensis, Sonerila clarkei, Sonerila coriacea, Sonerila devicolamensis, Sonerila elegans var. beddomei, Sonerila elegans var. elegans, Sonerila gamblei, Sonerila grandiflora, Sonerila inaequalis, Sonerila kanniyakumariana, Sonerila longipetiolata, Sonerila nemakadensis, Sonerila parameswaranii, Sonerila pedunculosa, Sonerila pulneyensis, Sonerila rheedei, Sonerila rotundifolia, Sonerila sadasivani, Sonerila sahyadrica, Sonerila sahyadrica var. kadavilii, Sonerila scapigera, Sonerila speciosa, Sonerila tenera, Sonerila tinnevelliensis, Sonerila travancorica, Sonerila veldkampiana, Sonerila versicolor var. axillaris, Sonerila versicolor var. versicolor, Sonerila wallichii, Sonerila wynaadensis, Sonerila zeylanica, Tibouchina semidecandra, Tibouchina urvilleana)

Meliaceae - 54 ( Aglaia apiocarpa, Aglaia barberi, Aglaia beddomei, Aglaia bourdillonii, Aglaia canarana, Aglaia cucullata, Aglaia domestica, Aglaia edulis, Aglaia elaeagnoidea, Aglaia elaeagnoidea var. beddomei, Aglaia lawii, Aglaia malabarica, Aglaia odorata, Aglaia perviridis, Aglaia simplicifolia, Aglaia spectabilis, Aglaia talbotii, Aglaia tomentosa, Aphanamixis polystachya, Azadirachta indica, Cedrela odorata, Chukrasia tabularis, Chukrasia tabularis var. velutina, Cipadessa baccifera, Dysoxylum beddomei, Dysoxylum binectariferum, Dysoxylum ficiforme, Dysoxylum malabaricum, Dysoxylum swaminathanianum, Khaya grandifoliola, Khaya senegalensis, Melia azedarach, Melia dubia, Munronia pinnata, Naregamia alata, Reinwardtiodendron anamalaiense, Sandoricum koetjape, Soymida febrifuga, Swietenia macrophylla, Swietenia mahagoni, Toona ciliata, Toona ciliata var. brevipetiolulata, Toona ciliata var. hainesii, Toona ciliata var. hexandra, Toona ciliata var. pilistila, Toona ciliata var. pubinervis, Toona microcarpa var. pilipetala, Trichilia connaroides, Turraea villosa, Walsura trifoliolata var. ternata, Walsura trifoliolata var. trifoliolata, Xylocarpus gangeticus, Xylocarpus granatum, Xylocarpus moluccensis)

Melianthaceae - 1 ( Melianthus major)

Menispermaceae - 24 ( Anamirta cocculus, Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta, Cocculus hirsutus, Cocculus laurifolius, Cocculus pendulous, Coscinium fenestratum, Cyclea barbata, Cyclea fissicalyx, Cyclea peltata, Diploclisia glaucescens, Fibraurea darshanii, Pachygone ovata, Pachygone zeylanica, Parabaena sagittata, Pericampylus glaucus, Stephania hernandiifolia, Stephania japonica, Stephania japonica var. discolor, Stephania japonica var. timoriensis, Stephania wightii, Tiliacora acuminata, Tinospora cordifolia, Tinospora formanii, Tinospora sinensis)

Menyanthaceae - 8 ( Nymphoides aurantiaca, Nymphoides cristata, Nymphoides hydrophylla, Nymphoides indica, Nymphoides krishnakesara, Nymphoides macrospermum, Nymphoides parvifolia, Nymphoides sivarajanii)

Molluginaceae - 12 ( Glinus lotoides, Glinus oppositifolius, Mollugo cerviana, Mollugo cerviana var. spathulifolia, Mollugo disticha, Mollugo nudicaulis, Mollugo pentaphylla, Mollugo pentaphylla var. rupestris, Mollugo stricta, Trianthema crystallina, Zaleya govindia, Zaleya pentandra)

Moraceae - 76 ( Antiaris toxicaria, Artocarpus gomezianus subsp. zeylanicus, Artocarpus heterophyllus, Artocarpus hirsutus, Artocarpus hypargyreus, Artocarpus incisus, Artocarpus lacucha, Broussonetia luzonica, Broussonetia papyrifera, Castilla elastica, Chlorophora excelsa, Cudrania cochinchinensis, Dorstenia indica, Ficus albipila, Ficus amplissima, Ficus angladei, Ficus arnottiana, Ficus auriculata, Ficus beddomei, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus benghalensis var. krishnae, Ficus benjamina, Ficus callosa, Ficus carica, Ficus caulocarpa, Ficus costata, Ficus cuspidata, Ficus cyathistipula, Ficus dalhousiae, Ficus drupacea var. pubescens, Ficus elastica, Ficus exasperata, Ficus fergusonii, Ficus fructicosa, Ficus geniculata, Ficus glaberrima var. bracteata, Ficus guttata, Ficus heterophylla, Ficus hispida, Ficus hookeriana, Ficus laevis, Ficus laevis var. macrocarpa, Ficus lanceolata, Ficus lyrata, Ficus microcarpa, Ficus mollis, Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii, Ficus nervosa, Ficus nervosa var. minor, Ficus palmata, Ficus pumila, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa, Ficus rigida var. bracteata, Ficus rumphii, Ficus semicordata, Ficus superba, Ficus talbotii, Ficus tinctoria, Ficus tinctoria subsp. gibbosa, Ficus travancorica, Ficus tsjakela, Ficus virens, Ficus virens var. glabella, Ficus virens var. lambertiana, Ficus virens var. sublanceolata, Ficus virens var. wightiana, Maclura spinosa, Morus alba, Morus australis, Morus indica, Morus macroura, Morus nigra, Plecospermum spinosum, Streblus asper, Streblus taxoides)

Moringaceae - 2 ( Moringa concanensis, Moringa oleifera)

Muntingiaceae - 1 ( Muntingia calabura)

Musaceae - 9 ( Ensete glaucum, Ensete superbum, Ensete ventricosum, Musa acuminata, Musa nana, Musa ornata, Musa paradisiaca, Musa rosacea, Strelitzia reginae)

Myristicaceae - 11 ( Gymnacranthera canarica, Gymnacranthera farquhariana, Knema attenuata, Myristica beddomei, Myristica beddomei subsp. sphaerocarpa, Myristica beddomei subsp. ustulata, Myristica dactyloides, Myristica fatua, Myristica fatua var. magnifica, Myristica fragrans, Myristica malabarica)

Myrtaceae - 181 ( Acca sellowiana, Agonis flexuosa, Angophora costata, Angophora intermedia, Angophora subvelutina, Baeckea virgata, Callistemon brachyandrus, Callistemon citrinus, Callistemon linearis, Callistemon polandii, Callistemon rigidus, Callistemon salignus, Callistemon viminalis, Corymbia citriodora, Corymbia intermedia, Corymbia torelliana, Eucalyptus alba, Eucalyptus alpina, Eucalyptus amygdalina, Eucalyptus blakelyi, Eucalyptus bosistoana, Eucalyptus botryoides, Eucalyptus bridgesiana, Eucalyptus calophylla, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Eucalyptus cephalocarpa, Eucalyptus citriodora, Eucalyptus cladocalyx, Eucalyptus crebra, Eucalyptus cypellocarpa, Eucalyptus diversicolor, Eucalyptus elata, Eucalyptus eugenioides, Eucalyptus ficifolia, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus grandis, Eucalyptus hemiphloia, Eucalyptus leucadendron, Eucalyptus leucoxylon, Eucalyptus longifolia, Eucalyptus macarthurii, Eucalyptus maculata, Eucalyptus megacornuta, Eucalyptus melliodora, Eucalyptus microcorys, Eucalyptus nitida, Eucalyptus nova-anglica, Eucalyptus obliqua, Eucalyptus ovata, Eucalyptus paniculata, Eucalyptus pauciflora, Eucalyptus pilularis, Eucalyptus piperita, Eucalyptus polycarpa, Eucalyptus propinqua, Eucalyptus ptychocarpa, Eucalyptus punctata, Eucalyptus racemosa, Eucalyptus radiata, Eucalyptus regnans, Eucalyptus resinifera, Eucalyptus robusta, Eucalyptus rossii, Eucalyptus rummeryi, Eucalyptus saligna, Eucalyptus siderophloia, Eucalyptus sideroxylon, Eucalyptus staigeriana, Eucalyptus tereticornis, Eucalyptus torelliana, Eucalyptus umbellata, Eucalyptus viminalis, Eucalyptus whitei, Eugenia agasthiyamalayana, Eugenia aloysii, Eugenia argentea, Eugenia bracteata, Eugenia calcadensis, Eugenia codyensis, Eugenia cotinifolia, Eugenia cotinifolia subsp. phyllyraeoides, Eugenia discifera, Eugenia floccosa, Eugenia indica, Eugenia mabaeoides, Eugenia macrosepala, Eugenia manickamiana, Eugenia mooniana, Eugenia rottleriana, Eugenia singampattiana, Eugenia terpnophylla, Eugenia terpnophylla var. keralensis, Eugenia thwaitesii, Eugenia toddalioides, Eugenia uniflora, Eugenia utilis, Eugenia vartakii, Leptospermum flavescens, Leptospermum scoparium, Leptospermum stellatum, Lophostemon confertus, Melaleuca armillaris, Melaleuca bracteata, Melaleuca hypericifolia, Melaleuca leucadendra, Melaleuca linariifolia, Melaleuca nesophila, Melaleuca quinquenervia, Melaleuca styphelioides, Meteoromyrtus wynaadensis, Myrtus communis, Pimenta dioica, Psidium cattleianum, Psidium guajava, Psidium guineense, Rhodomyrtus tomentosa, Syncarpia glomulifera, Syzygium agastyamalayanum, Syzygium alternifolium, Syzygium aqueum, Syzygium aromaticum, Syzygium australe, Syzygium beddomei, Syzygium benthamianum, Syzygium bourdillonii, Syzygium calcadense, Syzygium calophyllifolium, Syzygium caryophyllatum, Syzygium chandrasekharanii, Syzygium chavaran, Syzygium chemunjianum, Syzygium courtallense, Syzygium cumini, Syzygium cumini var. axillare, Syzygium cuneatum, Syzygium densiflorum, Syzygium fergusonii, Syzygium fruticosum, Syzygium gambleanum, Syzygium gardneri, Syzygium grande, Syzygium hemisphericum, Syzygium heyneanum, Syzygium heyneanum var. alternans, Syzygium jambos, Syzygium kanarensis, Syzygium laetum, Syzygium laetum var. pauciflorum, Syzygium lanceolatum, Syzygium leptanthum, Syzygium makul, Syzygium malabaricum, Syzygium malaccense, Syzygium megacarpum, Syzygium mundagam, Syzygium munronii, Syzygium myhendrae, Syzygium neesianum, Syzygium nervosum, Syzygium occidentale, Syzygium palghatense, Syzygium palodense, Syzygium parameswaranii, Syzygium periyarensis, Syzygium rama-varmae, Syzygium revolutum, Syzygium roxburghianum, Syzygium rubicundum, Syzygium sahyadricum, Syzygium salicifolium, Syzygium samarangense, Syzygium sasidharanii, Syzygium scoparium, Syzygium spathulatum, Syzygium sriganesanii, Syzygium stocksii, Syzygium tamilnadensis, Syzygium travancoricum, Syzygium venosum, Syzygium wightianum, Syzygium zeylanicum)