Families list

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

S

SABIACEAE - SABIA FAMILY - Genera:2; Species:6 ( Meliosma pinnata subsp. arnottiana, Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata, Meliosma pinnata subsp. pinnata, Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. pungens, Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. simplicifolia, Sabia limoniacea)

SALICACEAE - WILLOW FAMILY - Genera:2; Species:4 ( Populus ciliata, Salix babylonica, Salix ichnostachya, Salix tetrasperma)

SALVADORACEAE - Genera:2; Species:4 ( Azima tetracantha, Salvadora alii, Salvadora persica, Salvadora persica var. wightiana)

SANTALACEAE - SANDALWOOD FAMILY - Genera:4; Species:5 ( Osyris quadripartita var. puberula, Osyris wightiana, Santalum album, Scleropyrum pentandrum, Thesium wightianum)

SAPINDACEAE - SOAPBERRY FAMILY - Genera:15; Species:35 ( Acer negundo, Allophylus cobbe, Allophylus cominia, Allophylus concanicus, Allophylus concanicus var. lanceolatus, Allophylus distachys, Allophylus rheedei, Allophylus serratus, Allophylus subfalcatus var. distachyus, Blighia sapida, Cardiospermum canescens, Cardiospermum halicacabum, Cardiospermum halicacabum var. luridum, Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum, Cardiospermum microcarpum, Dimocarpus longan, Dodonaea thunbergiana, Dodonaea viscosa, Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia, Filicium decipiens, Harpullia arborea, Lepisanthes erecta, Lepisanthes rubiginosa, Lepisanthes senegalensis, Lepisanthes tetraphylla, Litchi chinensis, Majidea zanguebarica, Nephelium lappaceum, Otonephelium stipulaceum, Sapindus emarginatus, Sapindus laurifolius, Sapindus mukorossi, Sapindus trifoliatus, Schleichera oleosa, Schleichera trijuga)

SAPOTACEAE - SAPODILLA FAMILY - Genera:8; Species:29 ( Chrysophyllum cainito, Chrysophyllum lanceolatum, Chrysophyllum roxburghii, Isonandra lanceolata, Isonandra lanceolata f. anfractuosa, Isonandra montana, Isonandra perrottetiana, Isonandra stocksii, Isonandra villosa, Madhuca bourdillonii, Madhuca fulva, Madhuca insignis, Madhuca longifolia var. latifolia, Madhuca longifolia var. longifolia, Madhuca neriifolia, Manilkara hexandra, Manilkara kauki, Manilkara littoralis, Manilkara roxburghiana, Manilkara zapota, Mimusops elengi, Mimusops kauki, Palaquium bourdillonii, Palaquium ellipticum, Palaquium ravii, Pouteria campechiana, Pouteria gardneriana, Xantolis tomentosa, Xantolis tomentosa var. elengioides)

SAURAUIACEAE - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Saurauia fasciculata, Saurauia napaulensis)

SAXIFRAGACEAE - SAXIFRAGE FAMILY - Genera:3; Species:5 ( Parnassia mysorensis, Parnassia wightiana, Saxifraga sarmentosa, Vahlia dichotoma, Vahlia digyna)

SCHISANDRACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Kadsura heteroclita)

SCROPHULARIACEAE - FIGWORT FAMILY - Genera:44; Species:155 ( Adenosma indianum, Adenosma malabaricum, Adenosma microcephalum, Adenosma subrepens, Alectra indica, Alectra parasitica, Alectra sessiliflora, Alectra thomsonii, Angelonia biflora, Angelonia gardneri, Angelonia salicariifolia, Antirrhinum majus, Antirrhinum orontium, Antirrhinum purpureum, Artanema longifolium, Bacopa floribunda, Bacopa hamiltoniana, Bacopa monnieri, Bonnayodes limnophiloides, Buchnera hispida, Calceolaria gracilis, Calceolaria mexicana, Celsia arcturus, Centranthera cochinchinensis, Centranthera hispida, Centranthera indica, Centranthera nepalensis, Centranthera tranquebarica, Cymbalaria muralis, Digitalis purpurea, Dopatrium junceum, Dopatrium lobelioides, Dopatrium nudicaule, Glossostigma diandrum, Hebe andersonii, Hebe salicifolia, Hebe speciosa, Ilysanthes minima, Kickxia incana, Kickxia ramosissima, Limnophila aquatica, Limnophila aromatica, Limnophila chinensis, Limnophila connata, Limnophila glandulifera, Limnophila heterophylla, Limnophila indica, Limnophila polystachya, Limnophila repens, Limnophila rugosa, Limnophila sessiliflora, Limnophila sessilis, Lindenbergia grandiflora, Lindenbergia indica, Lindenbergia muraria, Lindernia anagallis, Lindernia angustifolia, Lindernia antipoda, Lindernia caespitosa, Lindernia ciliata, Lindernia ciliata subsp. sivarajanii, Lindernia crustacea, Lindernia estaminodiosa, Lindernia hookeri, Lindernia hyssopoides, Lindernia madayiparense, Lindernia manilaliana, Lindernia minima, Lindernia molluginoides, Lindernia multiflora, Lindernia nummulariifolia, Lindernia oppositifolia, Lindernia parviflora, Lindernia procumbens, Lindernia pusilla, Lindernia pyxidaria, Lindernia rotundifolia, Lindernia rotundifolia var. concanensis, Lindernia ruellioides, Lindernia srilankana, Lindernia tenuifolia, Lindernia tenuifolia var. pygmaea, Lindernia verbenifolia, Lindernia viscosa, Maurandya barclaiana, Maurandya erubescens, Maurandya lophospermum, Maurandya semperflorens, Mazus pumilus, Mecardonia procumbens, Melasma arvense, Melasma thomsonii, Micrargeria wightii, Mimulus nepalensis, Mimulus orbicularis, Mimulus strictus, Otacanthus caeruleus, Parasopubia delphiniifolia, Paulownia tomentosa, Pedicularis perrottetii, Pedicularis zeylanica, Penstemon azureus, Penstemon campanulatus, Penstemon gentianoides, Penstemon gracilis, Penstemon rubicundus, Peplidium maritimum, Rhamphicarpa longiflora, Russelia coccinea, Russelia equisetiformis, Russelia rotundifolia, Scoparia dulcis, Scoparia dulcis var. abrahmii, Scrophularia peregrina, Sopubia delphinifolia, Sopubia delphinifolia var. parviflora, Sopubia stricta, Sopubia trifida, Stemodia serrata, Stemodia verticillata, Stemodia viscosa, Striga angustifolia, Striga asiatica, Striga densiflora, Striga gesnerioides, Striga gesnerioides var. minor, Striga masuria, Striga scottiana, Striga sulphurea, Sutera dissecta, Torenia asiatica, Torenia bicolor, Torenia cordifolia, Torenia courtallensis, Torenia diffusa, Torenia fournieri, Torenia hirsuta, Torenia indica, Torenia lindernioides, Torenia thouarsii, Torenia travancorica, Torenia vagans, Torenia violacea, Verbascum chinense, Verbascum phoeniceum, Verbascum thapsus, Verbascum virgatum, Veronica agrestis, Veronica anagallis, Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Veronica arvensis, Veronica javanica, Veronica persica, Veronica polita, Veronica speciosa)

SIMAROUBACEAE - QUASSIA FAMILY - Genera:6; Species:11 ( Ailanthus altissima, Ailanthus excelsa, Ailanthus integrifolia subsp. calycina, Ailanthus triphysa, Balanites roxburghii, Brucea javanica, Brucea mollis, Picrasma javanica, Quassia amara, Quassia indica, Simarouba glauca)

SIPHONODONTACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Siphonodon celastrineus)

SMILACACEAE - GREENBRIER or CATBRIER FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:6 ( Smilax aspera, Smilax lanceaefolia, Smilax ovalifolia, Smilax perfoliata, Smilax wightii, Smilax zeylanica)

SOLANACEAE - NIGHTSHADE FAMILY - Genera:22; Species:126 ( Browallia americana, Browallia speciosa, Browallia viscosa, Brugmansia arborea, Brugmansia suaveolens, Brugmansia versicolor, Brunfelsia americana, Brunfelsia grandiflora, Brunfelsia pauciflora, Brunfelsia undulata, Capsicum annuum, Capsicum annuum var. abbreviata, Capsicum annuum var. acuminatum, Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum, Capsicum annuum var. grossum, Capsicum chinense, Capsicum frutescens, Capsicum frutescens var. baccatum, Cestrum aurantiacum, Cestrum corymbosum, Cestrum diurnum, Cestrum elegans, Cestrum fasciculatum, Cestrum nocturnum, Cestrum parqui, Cyphomandra betacea, Datura arborea, Datura cornigera, Datura ferox, Datura innoxia, Datura metel, Datura quercifolia, Datura sanguinea, Datura stramonium, Datura suaveolens, Hyoscyamus niger, Iochroma coccinea, Lycianthes bigeminata, Lycianthes laevis, Lycianthes laevis subsp. kaitisis, Lycium barbatum, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium, Nicandra physalodes, Nicotiana alata, Nicotiana glauca, Nicotiana glutinosa, Nicotiana plumbaginifolia, Nicotiana repanda, Nicotiana sanderae, Nicotiana tabacum, Nierembergia gracilis, Petunia axillaris, Petunia hybrida, Petunia violacea, Physalis angulata, Physalis ixocarpa, Physalis longifolia, Physalis micrantha, Physalis minima, Physalis peruviana, Physalis pruinosa, Physalis virginiana var. sonorae, Schizanthus pinnatus, Schizanthus wisetonensis, Solandra grandiflora, Solanum aculeatissimum, Solanum americanum, Solanum anguivi, Solanum aviculare, Solanum barbisetum, Solanum capsicastrum, Solanum capsicoides, Solanum chrysotrichum, Solanum clavatum, Solanum convolvulus, Solanum denticulatum, Solanum diphyllum, Solanum dulcamara, Solanum elaeagnifolium, Solanum erianthum, Solanum ferox, Solanum giganteum, Solanum grandiflorum, Solanum hispidum, Solanum hovei, Solanum incanum, Solanum indicum, Solanum indicum var. multiflorum, Solanum insanum, Solanum jasminoides, Solanum khasianum, Solanum kurzii, Solanum lasiocarpum, Solanum macrocarpon, Solanum macrophyllum, Solanum mammosum, Solanum marginatum, Solanum mauritianum, Solanum melongena var. insanum, Solanum melongena var. melongena, Solanum muricatum, Solanum myriacanthum, Solanum nigrum, Solanum pseudocapsicum, Solanum pseudocapsicum var. diflorum, Solanum pubescens, Solanum robustum, Solanum seaforthianum, Solanum sisymbriifolium, Solanum stramoniifolium, Solanum torvum, Solanum trilobatum, Solanum tuberosum, Solanum vagum, Solanum verbascifolium, Solanum viarum, Solanum violaceum, Solanum violaceum subsp. multiflorum, Solanum virginianum, Solanum wendlandii, Solanum wightii, Solanum wrightii, Streptosolen jamesonii, Withania coagulans, Withania somnifera)

SONNERATIACEAE - Genera:2; Species:5 ( Duabanga grandiflora, Sonneratia alba, Sonneratia apetala, Sonneratia caseolaris, Sonneratia griffithii)

SPHENOCLEACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Sphenoclea zeylanica)

STACHYURACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Stachyurus himalaicus)

STAPHYLEACEAE - BLADDER-NUT FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:3 ( Turpinia cochinchinensis, Turpinia malabarica, Turpinia pomifera)

STEMONACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Stemona tuberosa)

STERCULIACEAE - STERCULIA or COCOA FAMILY - Genera:22; Species:68 ( Abroma augusta, Brachychiton acerifolius, Brachychiton australis, Byttneria herbacea, Cola acuminata, Dombeya acutangula, Dombeya burgessiae, Dombeya calantha, Dombeya cayeuxii, Dombeya mastersii, Dombeya mollis, Dombeya natalensis, Dombeya platanifolia, Dombeya spectabilis, Dombeya wallichii, Eriolaena candollei, Eriolaena hookeriana, Eriolaena hookeriana var. viridis, Eriolaena lushingtonii, Eriolaena quinquelocularis, Eriolaena stocksii, Firmiana colorata, Firmiana subglabra, Guazuma ulmifolia, Helicteres isora, Heritiera fomes, Heritiera kanikensis, Heritiera littoralis, Heritiera papilio, Hildegardia populifolia, Kleinhovia hospita, Leptonychia caudata, Leptonychia moacurroides, Melhania balakrishnanii, Melhania cannabina, Melhania futteyporensis, Melhania hamiltoniana, Melhania incana, Melhania magnifolia, Melhania tomentosa, Melochia corchorifolia, Melochia nodiflora, Melochia pyramidata, Melochia umbellata, Pentapetes phoenicea, Pterocymbium tinctorium, Pterocymbium tinctorium var. javanicum, Pterospermum acerifolium, Pterospermum canescens, Pterospermum diversifolium, Pterospermum heyneanum, Pterospermum obtusifolium, Pterospermum reticulatum, Pterospermum rubiginosum, Pterospermum semisagittatum, Pterospermum xylocarpum, Pterygota alata, Sterculia armata, Sterculia balanghas, Sterculia discolor, Sterculia foetida, Sterculia guttata, Sterculia nobilis, Sterculia roxburghii, Sterculia urens, Sterculia villosa, Theobroma cacao, Waltheria indica)

STRELITZIACEAE - BIRD OF PARADISE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Ravenala madagascariensis)

STYLIDIACEAE - STYLIDIUM or TRIGGERPLANT FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:3 ( Stylidium darwinii, Stylidium kunthii, Stylidium tenellum)

STYRACACEAE - SILVER BELLS FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Styrax serrulatus)

SURIANACEAE - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Suriana maritima)

SYMPLOCACEAE - SYMPLOCOS FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:26 ( Symplocos anamallayana, Symplocos authilingomii, Symplocos cochinchinensis, Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. laurina, Symplocos foliosa, Symplocos kanarana, Symplocos kurgensis, Symplocos lucida, Symplocos macrocarpa, Symplocos macrocarpa subsp. kanarana, Symplocos macrophylla, Symplocos macrophylla subsp. microphylla, Symplocos macrophylla subsp. namboodirianus, Symplocos macrophylla subsp. rosea, Symplocos microcarpa, Symplocos monantha, Symplocos nairii, Symplocos obtusa, Symplocos oligandra, Symplocos pendula, Symplocos pulchra, Symplocos pulchra subsp. coriacea, Symplocos racemosa, Symplocos rosea, Symplocos villosa, Symplocos wynadense)