Families list

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

L

LAMIACEAE - MINT FAMILY - Genera:47; Species:241 ( Acrocephalus hispidus, Ajuga macrosperma, Anisochilus adenanthus, Anisochilus argenteus, Anisochilus carnosus, Anisochilus dysophylloides, Anisochilus eriocephalus, Anisochilus henryi, Anisochilus paniculatus, Anisochilus plantagineus, Anisochilus robustus, Anisochilus scaber, Anisochilus suffruticosus, Anisochilus verticillatus, Anisochilus wightii, Anisomeles heyneana, Anisomeles indica, Anisomeles malabarica, Basilicum polystachyon, Becium filamentosum, Clerodendrum speciosum, Clinopodium umbrosum, Colebrookea oppositifolia, Coleus forskohlii, Coleus subbaraoi, Dysophylla auriculata, Dysophylla cruciata, Dysophylla myosuroides, Dysophylla tomentosa, Elsholtzia ciliata, Endostemon viscosus, Eusteralis crassicaulis, Eusteralis cruciata, Eusteralis deccanensis, Eusteralis erecta, Eusteralis griffithii, Geniosporum elongatum, Geniosporum menthoides, Geniosporum tenuiflorum var. longiracemosum, Gomphostemma crinitum, Gomphostemma eriocarpum, Gomphostemma heyneanum, Gomphostemma heyneanum var. rottleri, Gomphostemma keralensis, Gomphostemma parviflorum, Gomphostemma strobilinum, Hyptis capitata, Hyptis suaveolens, Isodon coetsa, Isodon coetsa var. cavaleriei, Isodon japonicus, Isodon lophanthoides var. brachyanthus, Isodon lophanthoides var. gerardianus, Isodon lophanthoides var. lophanthoides, Isodon nigrescens, Isodon nilgherricus, Isodon rugosus, Isodon walkeri, Isodon wightii, Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula bipinnata, Lavandula bipinnata var. intermedia, Lavandula bipinnata var. rothiana, Lavandula canariensis, Lavandula lawii, Leonotis leonurus, Leonotis nepetifolia, Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana, Leonurus sibiricus, Leucas anandaraoana, Leucas angularis, Leucas angustissima, Leucas aspera, Leucas beddomei, Leucas biflora, Leucas cephalotes, Leucas chinensis, Leucas ciliata, Leucas ciliata var. alphonsae, Leucas clarkei, Leucas decemdentata, Leucas decemdentata var. sebastina, Leucas deodikarii, Leucas diffusa, Leucas eriostoma var. eriostoma, Leucas eriostoma var. lanata, Leucas eriostoma var. latifolia, Leucas helianthemifolia, Leucas hirta, Leucas indica var. decipiens, Leucas lamiifolia, Leucas lanata, Leucas lanata var. candida, Leucas lanceifolia, Leucas lavandulifolia, Leucas longifolia, Leucas marrubioides, Leucas martinicensis, Leucas mathewiana, Leucas montana, Leucas mukerjiana, Leucas nepetifolia, Leucas nutans, Leucas prostrata, Leucas pubescens, Leucas rosmarinifolia, Leucas sebaldiana, Leucas sivadasaniana, Leucas stelligera, Leucas stricta, Leucas suffruticosa, Leucas ternifolia, Leucas urticifolia, Leucas vestita, Leucas vestita var. angustifolia, Leucas vestita var. devicolamensis, Leucas vestita var. oblongifolia, Leucas vestita var. sericostoma, Leucas wightiana, Leucas zeylanica var. walkeri, Leucas zeylanica var. zeylanica, Leucosceptrum canum, Majorana hortensis, Mentha arvensis, Mentha canadensis, Mentha piperita, Mentha pulegium, Mentha spicata, Meriandra bengalensis, Micromeria biflora, Micromeria capitellata, Micromeria imbricata, Monarda fistulosa, Mosla dianthera, Nepeta bombaiensis, Nepeta hindostana, Nepeta hindostana var. woodrowii, Ocimum americanum, Ocimum basilicum var. basilicum, Ocimum basilicum var. pilosum, Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflorum, Ocimum gratissimum, Ocimum kilimandscharicum, Ocimum sanctum, Origanum vulgare, Orthosiphon aristatus, Orthosiphon comosus, Orthosiphon pallidus, Orthosiphon rubicundus var. hohenackeri, Orthosiphon rubicundus var. rubicundus, Orthosiphon thymiflorus, Perilla frutescens, Platostoma africanum, Platystoma flaccidum, Plectranthus amboinicus, Plectranthus barbatus, Plectranthus bishopianus, Plectranthus bourneae, Plectranthus caninus, Plectranthus coleoides, Plectranthus deccanicus, Plectranthus inflatus, Plectranthus japonicus, Plectranthus malabaricus, Plectranthus mollis, Plectranthus nigrescens, Plectranthus nilgherricus, Plectranthus parvifolius, Plectranthus rivularis, Plectranthus rotundifolius, Plectranthus scutellarioides, Plectranthus stocksii, Plectranthus subincisus, Plectranthus ternifolius, Plectranthus urticifolius, Plectranthus vettiveroides, Plectranthus wightii, Plectranthus zeylanicus, Pogostemon atropurpureus, Pogostemon auricularius, Pogostemon benghalensis, Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon gardneri, Pogostemon hedgei, Pogostemon heyneanus, Pogostemon mollis, Pogostemon myosuroides, Pogostemon nilagiricus, Pogostemon paludosus, Pogostemon paniculatus, Pogostemon parviflorus, Pogostemon peethapushpum, Pogostemon plectrantoides, Pogostemon pubescens, Pogostemon purpurascens, Pogostemon quadrifolius, Pogostemon raghavendranii, Pogostemon rotundatus, Pogostemon rugosus, Pogostemon salicifolius, Pogostemon speciosus, Pogostemon stocksii, Pogostemon travancoricus, Pogostemon vestitus, Pogostemon wightii, Prunella vulgaris, Pycnostachys dawei, Rosmarinus officinalis, Salvia aegyptiaca, Salvia coccinea, Salvia farinacea, Salvia grahamii, Salvia involucrata, Salvia leucantha, Salvia microphylla var. neurepia, Salvia officinalis, Salvia patens, Salvia plebeia, Salvia rutilans, Salvia santolinifolia, Salvia splendens, Salvia uliginosa, Salvia verbenaca, Salvia viridis var. horminum, Satureja hortensis, Satureja umbrosa, Scutellaria angulosa, Scutellaria barbata, Scutellaria colebrookiana, Scutellaria discolor, Scutellaria oblonga, Scutellaria violacea, Scutellaria wightiana, Tetradenia riparia, Teucrium fruticans, Teucrium ramaswamii, Teucrium tomentosum, Teucrium viscidum, Teucrium wightii, Thymus serpyllum, Thymus vulgaris)

LAURACEAE - LAUREL FAMILY - Genera:14; Species:110 ( Actinodaphne angustifolia, Actinodaphne bourdillonii, Actinodaphne bourneae, Actinodaphne campanulata, Actinodaphne campanulata var. obtusa, Actinodaphne hookeri, Actinodaphne lanata, Actinodaphne lawsonii, Actinodaphne madraspatana, Actinodaphne malabarica, Actinodaphne quinqueflora, Actinodaphne salicina, Actinodaphne shendurunii, Actinodaphne stenophylla, Actinodaphne tadulingamii, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia var. angustifolia, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia var. parvifolia, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia var. rufa, Apollonias arnottii, Beilschmiedia bourdillonii, Beilschmiedia dalzellii, Beilschmiedia gammieana, Beilschmiedia gemmiflora, Beilschmiedia roxburghiana, Beilschmiedia sikkimensis, Beilschmiedia tirunelvelica, Beilschmiedia wightii, Cassytha capillaris, Cassytha filiformis, Cinnamomum bejolghota, Cinnamomum camphora, Cinnamomum chemungianum, Cinnamomum filipedicellatum, Cinnamomum heyneanum, Cinnamomum iners, Cinnamomum keralaense, Cinnamomum litseaefolium, Cinnamomum macrocarpum, Cinnamomum malabatrum, Cinnamomum multiflorum, Cinnamomum nicolsonianum, Cinnamomum nitidum, Cinnamomum palghatensis, Cinnamomum perrottetii, Cinnamomum riparium, Cinnamomum sulphuratum, Cinnamomum tamala, Cinnamomum travancoricum, Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum walaiwarense, Cinnamomum wightii, Cryptocarya amygdalina, Cryptocarya anamalayana, Cryptocarya beddomei, Cryptocarya griffithiana, Cryptocarya lawsonii, Cryptocarya meeboldii, Cryptocarya neilgherrensis, Cryptocarya praetervisa, Cryptocarya procera, Cryptocarya stocksii, Cryptocarya wightiana, Laurus nobilis, Litsea beddomei, Litsea bourdillonii, Litsea coriacea, Litsea deccanensis, Litsea floribunda, Litsea fuscata, Litsea ghatica, Litsea glabrata, Litsea glutinosa, Litsea hookeriana, Litsea josephii, Litsea kakkachensis, Litsea keralana, Litsea laeta, Litsea laevigata, Litsea lakshmammaniana, Litsea ligustrina, Litsea monopetala, Litsea myristicifolia, Litsea mysorensis, Litsea nigrescens, Litsea nitida, Litsea oblonga, Litsea oleoides, Litsea quinqueflora, Litsea stocksii, Litsea stocksii var. glabrescens, Litsea travancorica, Litsea venulosa, Litsea wightiana, Litsea wightiana var. tomentosa, Neocinnamomum caudatum, Neolitsea cassia, Neolitsea fischeri, Neolitsea foliosa, Neolitsea scrobiculata, Neolitsea zeylanica, Persea americana, Persea macrantha, Persea macrantha var. brevifolia, Persea villosa, Phoebe cathia, Phoebe lanceolata, Phoebe palghatensis, Phoebe paniculata, Phoebe wightii)

LECYTHIDACEAE - LECYTHIS or BRASIL NUT FAMILY - Genera:4; Species:8 ( Barringtonia acutangula, Barringtonia asiatica, Barringtonia racemosa, Careya arborea, Couroupita guianensis, Gustavia augusta, Gustavia gracillium, Gustavia superba)

LEEACEAE - LEEA FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:10 ( Leea aequata, Leea asiatica, Leea coccinea, Leea compactiflora, Leea edgeworthii, Leea guineensis, Leea indica, Leea macrophylla, Leea robusta, Leea setuligera)

LEGUMINOSAE - Genera:2; Species:2 ( Rhynchosia ravii, Vigna sahyadriana)

LEMNACEAE - DUCKWEED FAMILY - Genera:3; Species:8 ( Lemna aequinoctialis, Lemna gibba, Lemna perpusilla, Lemna trisulca, Spirodela polyrrhiza, Wolffia arrhiza, Wolffia globosa, Wolffia microscopica)

LENTIBULARIACEAE - BLADDERWORT FAMILY - Genera:1; Species:33 ( Utricularia albocaerulea, Utricularia arcuata, Utricularia aurea, Utricularia australis, Utricularia babui, Utricularia bifida, Utricularia caerulea, Utricularia cecilii, Utricularia exoleta, Utricularia foveolata, Utricularia gibba, Utricularia graminifolia, Utricularia hirta, Utricularia inflexa, Utricularia janarthanamii, Utricularia lazulina, Utricularia malabarica, Utricularia minutissima, Utricularia nayarii, Utricularia polygaloides, Utricularia praeterita, Utricularia purpurascens, Utricularia reticulata, Utricularia reticulata var. parviflora, Utricularia roseopurpurea, Utricularia scandens, Utricularia smithiana, Utricularia squamosa, Utricularia stellaris, Utricularia striatula, Utricularia subramanyamii, Utricularia uliginosa, Utricularia wightiana)

LILIACEAE - LILY FAMILY - Genera:20; Species:76 ( Aloe vera, Asparagus africanus, Asparagus asiaticus, Asparagus densiflorus, Asparagus falcatus, Asparagus fysonii, Asparagus gonoclados, Asparagus laevissimus, Asparagus officinalis, Asparagus plumosus, Asparagus racemosus, Asparagus racemosus var. javanicus, Asparagus setaceus, Asparagus virgatus, Asphodelus tenuifolius, Chlorophytum acaule, Chlorophytum arundinaceum, Chlorophytum belgumense, Chlorophytum bharuchae, Chlorophytum boranense, Chlorophytum borivilianum, Chlorophytum breviscapum, Chlorophytum glaucoides, Chlorophytum glaucum, Chlorophytum gothanense, Chlorophytum heynei, Chlorophytum indicum, Chlorophytum laxum, Chlorophytum malabaricum, Chlorophytum nimmonii, Chlorophytum orchidastrum, Chlorophytum tuberosum, Dianella ensifolia, Dianella tasmanica, Dipcadi concanense, Dipcadi goaense, Dipcadi maharashtrense, Dipcadi minor, Dipcadi montanum, Dipcadi montanum var. madrasicum, Dipcadi saxorum, Dipcadi ursulae, Dipcadi ursulae var. longiracemosum, Disporum calcaratum, Disporum cantoniense, Disporum leschenaultianum var. angustifolium, Drimia indica, Drimia polyphylla, Drimia razii, Drimia wightii, Eucomis autumnalis, Eucomis punctata, Gloriosa superba, Iphigenia indica, Iphigenia magnifica, Iphigenia mysorensis, Iphigenia pallida, Iphigenia sahyadrica, Iphigenia stellata, Kniphofia uvaria, Ledebouria hyderabadensis, Ledebouria revoluta, Lilium tigrinum, Lilium wallichianum var. neilgherrense, Ophiopogon intermedius, Ophiopogon intermedius var. gracilipes, Ophiopogon jaburan, Ophiopogon japonicus, Ornithogalum arabicum, Ornithogalum conicum, Peliosanthes teta, Peliosanthes teta subsp. humilis, Phormium tenax, Scilla viridis, Urginea congesta, Urginea polyantha)

LINACEAE - FLAX FAMILY - Genera:3; Species:6 ( Hugonia belli, Hugonia ferruginea, Hugonia mystax, Linum mysurense, Linum usitatissimum, Reinwardtia indica)

LINDERNIACEAE - Genera:2; Species:2 ( Lindernia tamilnadensis, Torenia cordata)

Lindsaeaceae - Genera:2; Species:9 ( Lindsaea bonii, Lindsaea ensifolia, Lindsaea heterophylla, Lindsaea lucida, Lindsaea malabarica, Lindsaea odorata, Lindsaea pectinata, Lindsaea venusta, Odontosoria chinensis subsp. tenuifolia)

LOGANIACEAE - LOGANIA FAMILY - Genera:6; Species:17 ( Fagraea ceilanica, Gardneria ovata, Mitrasacme alsinoides, Mitrasacme indica, Mitrasacme pygmaea var. malaccensis, Mitrasacme pygmaea var. pygmaea, Mitreola petiolata, Spigelia anthelmia, Strychnos colubrina, Strychnos dalzellii, Strychnos dalzellii var. lanceolaris, Strychnos lenticellata, Strychnos minor, Strychnos nux-vomica, Strychnos potatorum, Strychnos vanprukii, Strychnos wallichiana)

Lomariopsidaceae - Genera:1; Species:1 ( Elaphoglossum angulatum)

LORANTHACEAE - MISTLETOE FAMILY - Genera:10; Species:44 ( Dendrophthoe falcata, Dendrophthoe falcata var. coccinea, Dendrophthoe falcata var. pubescens, Dendrophthoe gibbosa, Dendrophthoe memecylifolia, Dendrophthoe neelgherrensis, Dendrophthoe sarcophylla, Dendrophthoe trigona, Elytranthe pseudopsilantha, Helicanthes elastica, Helixanthera hookeriana, Helixanthera intermedia, Helixanthera lepidophylla, Helixanthera obtusata, Helixanthera wallichiana, Korthalsella japonica, Macrosolen capitellatus, Macrosolen cochinchinensis, Macrosolen parasiticus, Scurrula cordifolia, Scurrula parasitica, Scurrula philippensis, Scurrula pulverulenta, Scurrula stocksii, Taxillus bracteatus, Taxillus courtallensis, Taxillus cuneatus, Taxillus heyneanus, Taxillus recurvus, Taxillus sclerophyllus, Taxillus tomentosus, Tolypanthus lagenifer, Viscum angulatum, Viscum articulatum, Viscum articulatum var. thelocarpum, Viscum capitellatum, Viscum heyneanum, Viscum monoicum, Viscum mysorense, Viscum nepalense, Viscum orbiculatum, Viscum orientale, Viscum ramosissimum, Viscum trilobatum)

Lycopodiaceae - Genera:3; Species:14 ( Huperzia aloifolia, Huperzia ceylanica, Huperzia hamiltonii, Huperzia javanica, Huperzia niligarica, Huperzia phlegmaria, Huperzia phyllantha, Huperzia serrata, Huperzia squarrosa, Huperzia vernicosa, Lycopodiella cernua, Lycopodium complanatum, Lycopodium japonicum, Lycopodium wightianum)

Lygodiaceae - Genera:1; Species:2 ( Lygodium flexuosum, Lygodium microphyllum)

LYTHRACEAE - LOOSE-STRIFE FAMILY - Genera:10; Species:62 ( Ammannia auriculata, Ammannia baccifera, Ammannia baccifera subsp. aegyptica, Ammannia leptopetala, Ammannia multiflora, Ammannia nagpurensis, Ammannia octandra, Ammannia salicifolia, Ammannia senegalensis, Ammannia senegalensis f. indica, Ammannia uniflora, Cuphea hyssopifolia, Cuphea ignea, Cuphea llavea, Cuphea melvilla, Cuphea micropetala, Lafoensia microphylla, Lafoensia vandelliana, Lagerstroemia floribunda, Lagerstroemia hirsuta, Lagerstroemia indica, Lagerstroemia lanceolata, Lagerstroemia microcarpa, Lagerstroemia parviflora, Lagerstroemia speciosa, Lagerstroemia thomsonii, Lagerstroemia thorelii, Lagerstroemia tomentosa, Lawsonia inermis, Nesaea cordata, Nesaea lanceolata, Nesaea prostrata, Pemphis acidula, Rotala belgaumensis, Rotala cookii, Rotala cordata, Rotala densiflora, Rotala dhaneshiana, Rotala fimbriata, Rotala floribunda, Rotala fysonii, Rotala illecebroides, Rotala indica, Rotala kasaragodensis, Rotala khaleeliana, Rotala macrandra, Rotala malabarica, Rotala malampuzhensis, Rotala meenkulamensis, Rotala mexicana, Rotala occultiflora, Rotala ritchiei, Rotala rosea, Rotala rotundifolia, Rotala sahyadrica, Rotala serpyllifolia, Rotala tenuis, Rotala tulunadensis, Rotala vasudevanii, Rotala verticillaris, Tococa platyphylla, Woodfordia fruticosa)